Illustration of a frothy beer mug, a grilled bratwurst, and a football on a bar counter under pennant bunting

Beer & Brats

League news

Week 8 · Oct 30 snapshot

Trade frenzy

Six trades in two days

The headline is Ja'Marr Chase to Raging Dumpster Fire (Oct 30), plus Burrow & Higgins to the Truthers, St. Brown to Drake Maybe Not, Tucker Kraft to Saquonda Forever, and Ashton Jeanty to Saquonda in the late Oct 30 swap with I get Vick, plus a late-night Dak Prescott–Baker Mayfield swap between ThunderRox and The Masked Offender. Full details in Latest transactions below.

Week 8 so far

Saquonda out front early

Saquonda Forever leads the week at 60.72 with a 199.40 projection — also the season lead at 1,260.22. The only final so far: Packers 27, Panthers 19. Bye teams: New Orleans, NY Giants, San Francisco, Houston.

Week 7 lookback

Biggest blowout

Drake Maybe Not — 171.62 points — was Yahoo's Biggest Blowout of Week 7. Commissioner is Dexter (Drake Maybe Not); Ryan (Raging Dumpster Fire) is assistant commissioner.

Standings

Season points through Week 8 · Tap a team name to open its tab

1
Zanny
1,260.22—
2
Chris
1,199.2660.96
3
Tim/Tyler
1,177.6482.58
4
Galen
1,138.36121.86
5
Kelvin
1,127.04133.18
6
Commissioner
Dexter
1,061.20199.02
7
Matthew
1,059.74200.48
8
Asst. Commissioner
Ryan
1,054.80205.42
9
Marcus
1,030.82229.40
10
Bradley
992.92267.30
11
Glen
926.46333.76
12
Brian
866.66393.56

Week 8 — in progress

Fantasy points scored by the Oct 30 pull · Projections were live

Weekly race

TeamWk 8 ptsProj.
1. Saquonda Forever60.72199.40
2. I get CEH32.80150.22
3. The Testaverde Truthers24.90191.68
4. I get Vick17.30124.44
5. ThunderRox11.80169.79
6. The Masked Offender11.36121.60
7. Drake Maybe Not0.00136.39
8. Kelvin's Perfect Team0.00132.11
9. Msquared100.00142.11
10. Raging Dumpster Fire0.00163.85
11. SeaBall.GetBall0.00157.75
12. ThePenixMightierThanTheSword20.00135.73

What to watch

Lamar Jackson set to return in Week 8 was the headline on Yahoo's league overview — he is the Truthers' superflex starter this week.

Byes are shaping benches everywhere: with NO, NYG, SF and HOU off, starters are thin and IR/bench stashes are full — see each team tab for who is sitting.

Injury notes at check time: Emeka Egbuka (O, IR) for Saquonda, Brian Robinson Jr. (O, IR) for Kelvin's, De'Von Achane on IR for I get CEH, and Davante Adams on IR for The Masked Offender.

Because this is a total-points league, there is no single opponent each week — every Week 8 point stacks into the season totals above.

Latest transactions

Latest first · Oct 25–30, from Yahoo's transactions page

  • Oct 30 · 9:30 PMTradeThunderRox receives Dak Prescott (Dal · QB); The Masked Offender receives Baker Mayfield (TB · QB).
  • Oct 30 · 3:58 PMTradeSaquonda Forever receives Ashton Jeanty (LV · RB) and Khalil Shakir (BUF · WR); I get Vick receives TreVeyon Henderson (NE · RB), KC Concepcion Jr. (CLE · WR) and Carnell Tate (TEN · WR).
  • Oct 30 · 1:41 PMTradeThe Masked Offender receives Parker Washington (JAX · WR) and Tanner McKee (PHI · QB); Raging Dumpster Fire receives Ollie Gordon II (MIA · RB) and Ja'Marr Chase (CIN · WR).
  • Oct 30 · 1:25–1:26 PMWaiversKelvin's Perfect Team drops Tyrone Tracy Jr. (NYG · RB), Cody White (LV · WR) and Christian Kirk (SF · WR) to waivers.
  • Oct 30 · 12:50 PMTradeI get CEH receives Trevor Lawrence (JAX · QB) and Wan'Dale Robinson (TEN · WR); The Testaverde Truthers receive Joe Burrow (CIN · QB) and Tee Higgins (CIN · WR).
  • Oct 29 · 11:00 PMTradeThePenixMightierThanTheSword2 receives Harold Fannin Jr. (CLE · TE), Bhayshul Tuten (JAX · RB) and Makai Lemon (PHI · WR); Drake Maybe Not receives Amon-Ra St. Brown (DET · WR) and Bam Knight (ARI · RB). ThePenixMightierThanTheSword2 also drops Jahan Dotson (ATL · WR), Michael Pittman Jr. (PIT · WR) and Samaje Perine (CIN · RB).
  • Oct 29 · 5:09 PMTradeMsquared10 receives Juwan Johnson (NO · TE) and Jordyn Tyson (NO · WR); Saquonda Forever receives Tucker Kraft (GB · TE). Msquared10 also drops Quentin Johnston (LAC · WR).
  • Oct 29 · 11:46 AMWaiversI get CEH drops Darius Cooper (PHI · WR) to waivers.
  • Oct 28 · EveningWireThe Testaverde Truthers add Savion Williams (GB · WR), drop DeMario Douglas (NE · WR). Saquonda Forever adds Elijah Mitchell (PHI · RB) and the Commanders defense (WAS), drops Adonai Mitchell (NYJ · WR), the Jets defense and Tyler Huntley (BAL · QB).
  • Oct 28WireMsquared10 drops Kayshon Boutte (HOU · WR). Raging Dumpster Fire adds Tyler Bass (BUF · K), drops Kendre Miller (NO · RB) and Ted Hurst III (TB · WR).
  • Oct 26WaiversDrake Maybe Not drops Kalif Raymond (CHI · WR). ThunderRox drops Jalon Daniels (TB · QB).
  • Oct 25WireKelvin's Perfect Team adds Cody White (LV · WR) and Tory Horton (SEA · WR) as free agents. Saquonda Forever adds the Jets defense (NYJ) and drops the Ravens defense (BAL).

I get Vick had been one of the quieter wires all week — its only move in this window is the 3:58 PM trade with Saquonda Forever at the top of this list.

Salaries & the cap

Current rosters · Oct 30 pull · Tap a team name to open its tab

TeamTotal salarySpace under $320
$299$21
$281$39
$272$48
$263$57
$259$61
$254$66
$248$72
$248$72
$232$88
$198$122
$182$138
$155$165